Menu

Calor Mini Barbecue In-Store Competition

Terms and Conditions 

1. The Promoter is Irish Pride Fine Foods, 25 Cherry Orchard Industrial Estate, Dublin 10 and Calor Gas, 12 Long Mile Road, Dublin 12.

2. The winner will br drawn in-store 

3. The promotion is open to residents of the Republic of Ireland only, excluding employees or agents of Irish Pride Fine Foods and Calor Gas, their families or other persons connected with this promotion.

5. Entry is made by completing a competition entry in-store 

6. The winning decision is final and binding in all matters and no correspondence will be entered into.

7. The main prize is the provision of a Calor Mini  BBQ

8. The Promoter reserves the right to change any aspect of the prize.

9.In administering this promotion, the Promoter will not collect more of entrants’ personal information than is absolutely necessary.

10. The winners may be required to participate in unpaid promotional related publicity (including photographic shoots and interviews) undertaken by the Promoter or its associated companies.

11.To the fullest extent permissible by law, the promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered or sustained as a result of participation in or use of any prize.

12.The Promoter does not recommend or guarantee the performance of any contractual or other obligations of any third parties associated with the prize and shall not be liable for any fraud committed by any third party.

13.Details of participants and winners shall be retained by the Promoter for the purpose of the Promotion. Participants may withdraw their consent to the retention of such data at any time by declaring such withdrawal to the Promoter. However, where participants opt in to receive email notification in future, this data will be stored. Where participants opt in Irish Pride Fine Foods and/or Calor may contact you about future marketing campaigns.

14.  Acceptance of these terms and conditions is a condition of entry to this promotion.

Make a Delicious Difference with Hi-Fibre Plus

Help make a delicious difference with Hi-Fibre plus, in aid of the Marie Keating Foundation. Irish Pride and The Marie Keating Foundation have joined together to develop ‘Hi-Fibre Plus’ - a delicious new white and wholemeal loaf to help raise much needed funds for the foundation.

Hi-Fibre Plus is enriched with important vitamins and minerals such as fibre, folic acid, protein, calcium and vitamin C & D. It’s naturally low in fat and sugar as well!

For every ’Hi-Fibre Plus’ loaf sold, Irish Pride will make a donation to the Marie Keating Foundation’s School Awareness Program and their Mobile Unit Nursing Outreach.

Ronan Keating, Patron of the Marie Keating Foundation, says, “We are delighted to be partnering with Irish Pride on the new ‘Hi-Fibre Plus’ loaf. This is an exciting new partnership which will be critical in helping the Marie Keating Foundation to win the fight against cancer and to maintain our life-saving work.”

Help make a delicious difference and #PickPink by purchasing ‘Hi-Fibre Plus’ today! Available in all major multiples and convenience stores across Ireland.

For more information, please visit www.mariekeating.ie

Thank you for entering the Calor competition

Thank you for your entry and best of luck!

The winners will be notified within a week of the draw by e-mail.

The Irish Pride Team.

Our Recipes

Our Breads

News

Cookie Policy

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the Irish Pride Fine Foods Cookie Policy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files stored on your hard drive. They uniquely identify your computer and allow us to store profile information, improve website security and help us to customise your website experience. A unique user identity is created which ensures that you are not required to re-enter login details as you move throughout the website. Time spent navigating the site is kept to a minimum.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and "keep me signed in" and "remember me" features.

How to disable cookies in your browser

Please refer to your browsers "help" section to find out how to disable cookies.

How Irish Pride use cookies

A visit to a page on setanta-asset.com may generate the following types of cookie:

tracker End of session.

Contains the last 5 pages viewed. Typically used for form or error message returns.

last_visit 1 year.

Date of the user’s last visit. Can be shown as a statistic for members and used by the forum to show unread topics for both members and guests.

last_activity 1 year.

Records the time of the last page load. Used in conjunction with the last_visit cookie.

cookies_allowed 1 year.

Indicates whether the user has given consent for cookies to be set.

_utma

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to our site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits our site, a new utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

_utmb

This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When a user views a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on our site for longer than 30 minutes.

_utmc

This cookie operates in conjunction with the utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. In particular, this cookie is not provided with an expiration date, so it expires when the user exits the browser. Should a user visit our site, exit the browser and then return to your website within 30 minutes, the absence of the utmc cookie indicates that a new session needs to be established, despite the fact that the utmb cookie has not yet expired.

_utmz 

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach our site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to our site.

Irish Pride Cookie Policy Banner

Terms & Conditions

Irish Pride Fine Foods Ltd. has provided the information on this website in good faith and, while Irish Pride Fine Foods has taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of such information, neither Irish Pride Fine Foods (Irish Pride) nor any of its employees, officers, agents or members of its group accept or assume any responsibility in relation to the contents of this website. Changes to the information on this website may be made at any time without notice. These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website. By using this website you are bound by them.

This website is operated by  IRISH PRIDE FINE FOODS (registration no. 571587) whose registered office is at 18-20 Merville Road, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin.

1. Licence

Irish Pride grants you a non-exclusive licence to use this website upon the following terms and conditions. Irish Pride may terminate this licence at any time. Your use of this website is your own risk.

2. Materials in Website

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Irish Pride. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics of this website and our products. It is protected by intellectual property laws including, but not limited to, copyright. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to Irish Pride, are acknowledged on the website.

You may view, use, download and store the material on this website for personal and educational research use only. Commercial use is not permitted. The re-distribution, re-publication, or otherwise making available of the material on this website to third parties is not permitted except for educational purposes. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence

3. Accuracy of information

The information in this website is given in good faith and for general information and interest only. It is subject to change without notice. Irish Pride is not responsible for any inaccuracies and makes no representation and gives no warranty as to its accuracy. The information in this website should not be relied on and does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation. By using this website you confirm that you have not relied on any such information. Any arrangements made between you and any third party named or referred to on the website are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility. Nothing on this website is intended to be nor should be construed as an offer to enter into a contractual relationship.

4. Linking

This website contains links to other websites. Irish Pride accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites which are not under its strict control. Any link is not intended to be, nor should be construed as, an endorsement of any kind by Irish Pride of that other website. You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without our prior written consent.

5. Liability

Irish Pride does not guarantee that use of this website will be compatible with all hardware and software which may be used by visitors to the site. This website and its contents are provided for information purposes only and Irish Pride does not guarantee that it is completely up to date or free from mistakes. Irish Pride does not guarantee that this website or its contents are free from viruses, bugs, denial of service attacks or other malicious or harmful material. Irish Pride will be under no liability to you whatsoever whether in contract, (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise for any injury, death, damage or direct, indirect or consequential loss (all three of which terms include, without limitation, pure economic loss, loss of profits, loss of business, depletion of goodwill and like loss) howsoever caused arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or the use, accessing, downloading or relying on any information or other materials contained in this website, including, without limitation, as a result of any computer virus.

These terms and conditions do not exclude its liability (if any) for death or personal injury resulting from Irish Pride's negligence, for fraud or for any matter which it would be illegal for the company to exclude or to attempt to exclude its liability.

6. Privacy

If you provide personal details to Irish Pride through this website, they will be processed and used in accordance with the Irish Pride privacy policy, which can be seen by clicking on the link in our website footer. This privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions.

7. Material Upload Terms and Conditions

Irish Pride may from time to time provide or facilitate the ability to upload comments, recipes or videos to this website. The Upload Terms which can be seen by clicking on the link apply to the use of such facilities by you. These Upload Terms form part of these terms and conditions. Irish Pride will not be responsible for any material any user posts or uploads to this website.

8. Changes

Irish Pride may change this website or any of these terms and conditions in full or in part at any time without notice.

9. Complete Agreement

These terms and conditions contain all the terms which you and Irish Pride have agreed in relation to the use of the website.

10. Software

Any software which is available to download from this website may be restricted in functionality or configured to stop operating after a specified period of time. You may use such software only on the terms and conditions contained in the licence accompanying that software.

11. Jurisdiction and acceptance of these terms and conditions

This website is controlled and operated by Irish Pride Fine Foods from its offices in Ireland. The formation, existence, construction, performance, validity in all aspects whatsoever of these terms and conditions or of any term of these terms and conditions or any dispute in relation to the materials contained in this website shall be governed by Irish law. The Irish courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions or use of the website.

Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Irish Pride Terms & Conditions

Privacy Notice

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Irish Pride Fine Foods is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community. The intent of this privacy statement is to detail the information Irish Pride Fine Foods may gather about individuals who visit its website and how that information is used. You should read this statement carefully before using the website.

Personal Data

Irish Pride Fine Foods uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Irish Pride Fine Foods believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Irish Pride Fine Foods maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Irish Pride Fine Foods also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Irish Pride Fine Foods will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Irish Pride Fine Foods may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Irish Pride Fine Foods may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

The Irish Pride Fine Foods websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. More specifically a “cookie” is a small text file which is stored, either on your hard drive, or in memory until your browser is closed. Cookies are used by Irish Pride Fine Foods to enhance your experience of the site and facilitate ease of navigation through the website.

You are entitled to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. However, you should be aware that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

We also collect statistical data via the website, which allows us to assess the number of visitors to the website and to identify what page is viewed most frequently.

This Website

This website is built on the Expression Engine Platform operated by EllisLab Inc. The EllisLab privacy policy is available at https://ellislab.com/privacy-policy. The site uses plugins to help the site visually and functionally. Some plugins such as theme punch do not collect any personal data.

Cookies Policy

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser that collect data such as your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, advertisements viewed and other click stream data. We use cookies to help us tailor our websites to your needs, to deliver a better, more personalised service and to remember certain choices you’ve made so you don’t have to re-enter them. Cookies also enable us to identify traffic to our website including pages visited, visitor numbers and traffic paths taken.

We may use advertising networks to help present advertisements or other content on our website and other websites that display Irish Pride Fine Foods advertisements. Advertising networks use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on your computer or mobile or other device to serve you advertisements or content tailored to interests you have shown by building a profile of your internet browsing on this website and other websites you have visited.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" as outlined above. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Link to Third Party Sites

Please note that this policy applies only to the Irish Pride Fine Foods and not to the websites of other companies or organisations to which we provide links. Any third-party websites are viewed at your own risk.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Irish Pride Fine Foods contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries, or provide services requested directly by you.

Legitimate interests pursued by Irish Pride Fine Foods and/or its clients

To promote the services offered by Irish Pride Fine Foods and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Irish Pride Fine Foods to existing clients.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Irish Pride Fine Foods processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by Email to info@irishpride.ie or writing to us at Irish Pride Fine Foods, 25 Cherry Orchard Industrial Estate, Dublin 10.

Disclosure

Irish Pride Fine Foods may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Irish Pride Fine Foods requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Irish Pride Fine Foods do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, Irish Pride Fine Foods may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Irish Pride Fine Foods may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Irish Pride Fine Foods, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Irish Pride Fine Foods will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed in accordance with Irish Pride Fine Foods Data Retention Policy.

Data storage

Data is held in Ireland using different (multiple) servers. Irish Pride Fine Foods does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Irish Pride Fine Foods is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Irish Pride Fine Foods refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Irish Pride Fine Foods at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Irish Pride Fine Foods) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Irish Pride Fine Foods or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Irish Pride Fine Foods will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Irish Pride Fine Foods is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@irishpride.ie or writing to us at the address further below.

Link to Third Party Sites

Please note that this policy applies only to the Irish Pride Fine Foods website and not to the websites of other companies or organisations to which we provide links. Any third-party websites are viewed at your own risk.

Children

We are aware that children may visit our website and browse our content. We encourage all parents to monitor their children's web usage and to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of Personal Data whilst using the internet. If requesting children to provide Personal Data to us, we will always include a notice requesting they obtain parental consent before doing so.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Irish Pride Fine Foods may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. It is advisable that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for any such changes.

Governing Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Irish Pride Fine Foods or its partners, you have the right to complain to Irish Pride Fine Foods. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Irish Pride Fine Foods

25 Cherry Orchard Industrial Estate, Dublin 10

Phone: +353 1 4580344 Email: info@irishpride.ie

Data Protection Regulator

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Telephone +353 761 104800 or Email:  info@dataprotection.ie   

Irish Pride Privacy Policy

Our Community

Why not join the Irish Pride community and get regular updates on new products, competitions and exclusive offers from Irish Pride? Just fill in your details below.

Irish Pride Community Banner

Being one of the largest bakeries in Ireland, we know how important it is to get reliable feedback from our customers. 

This information helps us to constantly improve our breads and ensures we're keeping our customers happy. If you have any feedback to share, please contact us here

To become a member of the Irish Pride community, fill in the form below to receive updates on new products, competition details, offers and all the latest Irish Pride information.

If you are under 18 years of age, please ask your parents permssion before submitting your personal details.

Ask The Dietitian

Julie Dowsett - Irish Pride DietitianJulie Dowsett has 20 years experience of working as a hospital dietitian and is a fellow of the Irish Nutrition and Dietetic Institute, the professional body for dietitians in Ireland.

She has also been involved in a university post graduate training programme as well as a variety of writing projects for textbooks, health professionals, the media and the general public on all kinds of dietary and nutritional advice.

Kids Zone

At Irish Pride we believe in the importance of understanding about food so that you eat more of the foods that are good for you. In this section you will learn all about the food pyramid to help you make the right food choices. Why not build your own perfect sandwich and afterwards we will tell you how healthy it really is. You will also learn how we bake our delicious fresh breads. We hope you enjoy learning about the bread baking process.

At Irish Pride we believe in the importance of understanding about food so that you eat more of the foods that are good for you. In this section you will learn all about the food pyramid to help you make the right food choices. Why not build your own perfect sandwich and afterwards we will tell you how healthy it really is. You will also learn how we bake our delicious fresh breads. We hope you enjoy learning about the bread baking process.

About Us

Irish Pride is one of the largest bakeries in Ireland. We are a firm favourite with Irish families and our brand is ranked as the 13th largest grocery brand and the 6th largest Irish manufactured grocery brand in the retail market in Ireland. (Source: Nielsen 2014)

Irish Pride manufactures and distributes a diverse range of bakery products from sliced breads, seeded breads, burger buns, sodas and confectionery to our newest range of freshly baked pittas and wraps. We operate in a market leading position in many of these categories. We are the most modern and diverse bakery group in the country bringing fresh and innovative products to your home each day.

WHO WE ARE

At Irish Pride we are passionate about baking fresh, tasty and healthy breads for your family

The Irish Pride bakers are always focused on innovation and we strive to continuously bring new bakery products to the market. Our most recent launch is Irish Pride Slimsters Brown bread. This delicious brown bread has only 60 calories per slice and unlike other low calorie breads this loaf offers you a full size slice so you can get maximum enjoyment and satisfaction from your lunch!

Irish Pride About Us image

Irish Pride operates a large modern bakery that is located in Taghmon, Co. Wexford. Each day our skilled bakers and quality teams work together to ensure that we bake the freshest breads possible.

We operate one of the largest fresh distribution networks every day in Ireland. We have 23 depots located across the country and a dedicated team of 170 van sales distributors who make over 2,000 deliveries every day to our retail partners including all multiple and symbol outlets as well as local independent stores.

Irish Pride is also the distribution partner for other family favourites such as McCambridge Stoneground Wholewheat Soda, which ensures that the Irish Pride sales team are delivering the best and broadest range of bakery products across the nation every day.

At Irish Pride our team remains focussed on ensuring the high quality, freshness and consistency of our products because for us it’s a matter of pride.

Thank You

Your message has been sent successfully.
Thank you for your interest in Irish Pride.